Basenji

Other names:
  • Zaire Terrier
  • Barkless Dog
  • Congo Terrier
Country/Date of origin:
  • Central Africa
  • 4,000 BC
Height:
  • 16 to 17 inches at shoulder
Weight:
  • 22 to 24 pounds
Personality:
  • Proud, alert, and intelligent.
  • Loves to play and will entice you to join by rubbing a paw over its ear and down its face like a cat.
  • Tends to be a one-family dog.
History:

Thought to have originated in the rain forest of Central Africa in what is now Zaire and the Sudan, but the Basenji was first depicted on the tombs of ancient Egypt.  The dogs were most likely tribute offerings to the Pharaohs.  The first pair brought to England in 1895 caused a sensation.  Early attempts to breed Basenjis in Europe and the United States were thwarted by distemper outbreaks.  In 1943 the barkless dogs were registered by the American Kennel Club (AKC).

Body Type:
  • A medium-sized, lightly-built, compact dog with pricked ears and a curly tail carried to one side of the back.
  • A wrinkled forehead is one of the most distinctive features of the breed.
  • Erect ears are not altered.
  • Tightly curled tail is not altered.
Coat:
  • Silky coat has an unusual luster, like burnished copper.
  • Allowed colors are chestnut red, black, or black-and-tan, all with white feet, chest, and tail tip.
  • White legs, white blazes, and white collars are optional.
  • Brindle coloring has been recently allowed.
  • Short coat is low maintenance.
  • Requires only minimal brushing and bathing.
Health and Wellness:
  • Pyruvate kinase (Pk) deficiency.
  • Persistent pupillary membranes.
  • Immunoproliferative enteropathy (lymphocyte-plasmacytic enteritis).
  • Fanconi syndromer.
What you should know:
  • This is a dog that cannot bark.  It is not silent, but makes yodeling and chortling noises.
  • Native hunters tie a wooden bell around the dog’s neck to keep track of its whereabouts.
  • Basenji means bush thing.
  • Extremely clean animals.  They wash themselves like cats and have almost no odor.
  • Basenjis are very active.
  • They are considered one of the sight-hunting hounds and the breed is eligible for AKC coursing events.
  • Bitches may come into season only once a year instead of every six months as most breeds do.
Font Resize
Contrast
Call Us Text Us